Privacy Policy

This website ("theprintingpals.com") is operated by The Printing Pals, which includes The Printing Pals eBay, Amazon and The Printing Pals Private Sales.

The following privacy policy sets out how The Printing Pals uses and protects any information you give us whilst interacting or purchasing through the printingpals.com website. The Printing Pals is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected, and should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Printing Pals may change its privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. We recommend that users check this page from time to time to ensure they are happy with any changes we implement.

The Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse The Printing Pals website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features, pricing, and product selection.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, phone number and social media account
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Images used for our printing services
  • Company / Product reviews

The Printing Pals also uses Google tools for tracking e-commerce data. The full list of cookies Google may use can be found below:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

If you would rather not Google collect data for use with Google Analytics then you can opt out using the plugin below:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect section. From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

We do not store credit card details, nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

How We Use The Information We Collect

The Printing Pals requires the information we gather to help understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular, the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Fulfil online orders.
  • Processing refunds
  • Review and improve our products and services.
  • Using the email you provide us we occasionally send promotional emails about new products, special offers, events or other relevant news (If you ask us to).
  • Remarketing.
  • Customise the website according to your interests.
  • Market research.
  • Customer feedback/website reviews/product reviews.
  • Fraud management.

Online Account Registration - To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on The Printing Pals website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to Sign Out when you finish shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

Emails - You will receive promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive an email from The Printing Pals or its affiliates you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us.

Others With Whom We Share Your Information

In order to complete day to day tasks such as fulfil orders and offer targeted marketing The Printing Pals may share your data with a very small number of companies.

Service Providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside companyto:(a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing emails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us storage and analysis; (d) provide fraud prevention; and (e) provide other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligationsinour agreements with them.

Shipping Providers: The Printing Pals use shipping providers in order to deliver goods to customers, to successfully fulfil an order we will need to pass on your name, delivery address and phone number.

Please refer to their own privacy policies for more information:

Royal Mail - https://www.royalmail.com/privacy-policy

MyHermes - https://www.myhermes.co.uk/privacy-policy.html

APC - https://apc-overnight.com/site-information/privacy-policy/

DPD - http://www.dpdlocal.co.uk/privacy_policy.jsp

TNT - https://www.tnt.com/express/en_gb/site/privacy-policy.html 

Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our website, to limit our legal liability, and to protect our rights or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors of this website or the public.

Cookies and How We Use Them

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once agreed, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analyses purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.Thisthough,mayprevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please click here to see our full list of cookies

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection or privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Some of the sites we link to are as follows:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Google +
  • PayPal
  • Braintree

Data Retention

When you place an order through theprintingpals.com, over the phone, email or in-store we will maintain your order information for our records unless you ask us to delete this information. 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of personal information in the following ways:

  • Unsubscribe from our newsletter by hitting the ‘unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of the email.
  • Use Google’s opt-out plugin
  • Click ‘No’ to our request to track cookies when you visit the site

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us you wish for this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our contact us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be wrong. 

Security

The Printing Pals are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The Printing Pals use some of the latest technologies to maintain your privacy including 2 step authentication and SSL encryption. The Printing Pals never store any payment details.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and the information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are signed into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores your Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag that, indicates whether caching is on or off.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The last product you looked at.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whetheritisallowedtousecache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you recently compared.
STF Information on products you emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you recently looked at.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your wish list.
Google Cookies https://policies.google.com/technologies/types

Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Questions for The Printing Pals?

Contact Us

Copyright © 2017 The Printing Pals. All rights reserved.